Custom Welcome Message

[ change | reset ]


Online Privacy Policy

Wescom Credit Union Online Privacy Notice

Last updated May 21, 2014

At Wescom Credit Union (“Wescom”, “the Credit Union”, “we”, “our”, “us”), we respect your right to privacy and understand the importance of maintaining the security of your personal information. This Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) only relates to the information we collect online through (“Site”), ebranch home banking, and the Wescom Mobile Banking apps for both iOS and Android platforms.

Information We Collect About You

When you visit, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself (“Personal Information”), including but not limited to the following:

  • Your first and last name;
  • A home or physical address (including street name or name of a city or town);
  • An e-mail address;
  • A telephone number;
  • A tax identification number; and
  • Any other identifier that permits physical or online contact with you.

In addition, we may collect and store the following information about your visit: the IP address from which you access our Site; the type of browser and operating system used to access our Site; the date and time you access our Site; the Internet address of the site from which you linked directly to our Site; and the pages you visit and the information you request.

Cookies and “Do Not Track” Mechanisms

Wescom will occasionally use a “cookie” in order to provide users with a personalized or improved service. A cookie is a small piece of data given to your browser by a website, which can later be retrieved. A cookie is a way for website to recognize whether or not you have visited the site before. The cookie can be read by the website that “set” the cookie. We use cookies for administrative purposes, such as online banking session management and your Custom Welcome Message, or in areas where you are able to customize the information you see.

You may elect to set your web browser to inform you when cookies are set, prevent them from being set, or enable your web browser”s “Do Not Track” signal or similar mechanism. However, if you elect to prevent cookies from being set, some home banking functions may not work as intended.

Categories of Third-Parties With Whom Wescom May Share Information

We disclose personal information with third-parties only as permitted by law in connection with the administration, processing or servicing of accounts. We do not disclose personal information to third-parties or make available any personal information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you use our Site.

We will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties except as permitted by law to those third-party persons or entities that perform services for us on your behalf. This may include disclosure to a credit reporting agency or in response to a subpoena or other legal process; disclosure to protect against fraud, or as part of an audit or examination. See our Privacy Policy for a full explanation of when and how we share information with third paries.

Protecting Your Information, Confidentiality, and Security

Wescom is committed to protecting your personal information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to comply guard your personal information. Visit the Wescom Security Center for full details about how we safeguard your personal data and your accounts.

Making Sure Your Information is Accurate

If you are an eBranch user, you may review and maintain your information by logging on to eBranch, selecting the “Options” from the left-side menu, then selecting the “Affiliate Opt-Out” tab. You can also request and/or update your information by calling us at 1-888-4WESCOM (1-888-493-7266), by writing to us at Wescom Credit Union, P.O. Box 7058, Pasadena, CA 91109-7058, or by visiting any Wescom Branch.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) Disclosure

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) restricts the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information from and about children under the age of 13 on the internet. Wescom is committed to protecting the online privacy of the children who visit our Site and complying with COPPA.

In general, our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we request that children under the age of 13 not provide Personal Information through the Site. We may, however, elect to provide contest information on our Site for our youth Members, which includes children under the age of thirteen. Youth Members who identify themselves to be under the age of 13 will not be permitted to submit any Personal Information on our contest Site.

We may collect information on domain names, dates and times of visits, and number of page views. This information contains no Personal Information and will only be used to continue to improve the overall value of our Site. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information from children under 13 on the internet without prior parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about COPPA.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy is subject to change at any time. Please review it periodically. Wescom will revise the “Effective Date” stated at the top of this Policy at the time any material changes to the Policy are made. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy call us at 1-888-4WESCOM (1-888-493-7266) or write to us at:

Wescom Credit Union
P.O. Box 7058
Pasadena, CA 91109-7058